Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14333
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying one pilot and one communication officer (Lt Lebedev) for Stalingrad but failed to arrive at destination. Lost without trace.