Date & Time: Apr 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7914
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1954
Circumstances:
En route to Khotilovo, the airplane was attacked by three German fighters. From a height of 50 metres, it went out of control and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed and both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.