Date & Time: Feb 5, 1934 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karsakpay – Dzhusaly
MSN:
4159
YOM:
1933
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
166
Aircraft flight cycles:
252
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Karsakpay at 1330LT on a flight to Dzhusaly, carrying two passengers, one pilot and 39 kg of cargo. The pilot failed to prepare the flight properly, did not get any information about the weather en route and did not have any suitable charts. Few minutes after takeoff, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to snow falls. The pilot decided to return to Karsakpay and initiated a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located 30 km from Karsakpay. All three occupants were injured, the pilot seriously. He died from his injuries seven days later.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a stall during a turn completed at low altitude due to poor piloting techniques with an overloaded aircraft and through difficult weather conditions.
The following factors were identified:
- The pilot started the flight without any information about the flight conditions en route,
- The pilot did not have appropriate maps (charts),
- The pilot was intoxicated the day before and the day of the accident.