Date & Time: Oct 13, 1938 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A988
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naurskaya - Naurskaya
MSN:
12171
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At the end of the afternoon, before returning to Grozny, the pilot invited three farmers for a tour. After takeoff, at a height of 35 metres, the pilot initiated a sharp turn to the left when the airplane stalled and crashed 25 metres from the railway station, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The airplane stalled during a sharp turn to the left due to an insufficient speed. The pilot was not allowed to perform such private flight.