Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Sayan, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while both other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was intoxicated at the time of the accident.