Date & Time: Aug 5, 1942 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1138
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stalingrad - Dubinsky
MSN:
14311
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stalingrad Airport on a short flight to the village of Dubinsky, in the suburb of the city, carrying one pilot and one passenger. Upon landing in an open field, the airplane rolled for about 30 metres when it collided with a one meter deep ditch. The airplane overturned and came to rest upside. Both occupants were seriously injured and the pilot later died from injuries sustained.