Date & Time: Jul 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alygdzher - Nizhneudinsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Nizhneudinsk to Alygdzher, the pilot spent some time on ground with friends and has consumed alcohol. As he was preparing the return flight, people asked him to postpone the flight to the following day but the pilot said he has to return today. After takeoff, he performed several manoeuvre then climbed to the altitude of 1,600 metres. In good weather conditions, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain, bursting into flames. A passenger was injured while both other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to initiate the flight despite he was intoxicated.