Date & Time: Feb 3, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC801H
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark – Hartford
MSN:
41
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a mail flight from Newark to Hartford, Connecticut. While approaching the destination, he failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane impacted the roof of a house and crashed in the Connecticut River. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.