Date & Time: Nov 19, 1932 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC546K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond – Jacksonville
MSN:
86
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Richmond on a night mail flight to Jacksonville. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to foggy conditions. The pilot got lost and because the aircraft ran out of fuel, the pilot decided to bail out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in a pasture. The pilot was found alive.