Date & Time: Nov 12, 1930 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC298E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlotte – Greensboro
MSN:
19
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Charlotte to Greensboro, the engine failed. As the pilot was unable to attempt an emergency landing, he decided to bail out. The aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed. The pilot Henry Tyndall 'Dick' Merrill was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.