Date & Time: Dec 16, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC5677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a mail flight, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and decided to reduce his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground. The aircraft hit the ground, crashed and was destroyed. The pilot was seriously injured.