Date & Time: Aug 15, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC3836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Old Fort, 2 km north of Statesville. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.