Date & Time:
Oct 17, 2016 at 1243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Registration:
N20NR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bitburg - Karlsruhe
MSN:
61-0445-169
YOM:
1977
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
362
Aircraft flight hours:
2635
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Bitburg, the pilot was cleared for an approach to Karlsruhe-Baden Baden Airport Runway 21. On final approach, while completing a sharp turn to the left to join the runway, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The wreckage was found about 500 metres from the runway threshold and 350 metres to the left of the runway extended centerline.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled on final approach while completing a sharp turn to the left at an insufficient speed with an insufficient distance with the ground, following an unstabilized approach. The limited visibility was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N20NR.pdf2.02 MB