Date & Time:
Jul 13, 2026 at 2238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Operator:
Jasper Air
Registration:
N800AA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
61-0336-098
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport runway 23, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located 3 km south of the airfield. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gabriel P. Jasper, pilot.
Passengers:
Gabriella M. Hillgrube,
Guiliana M. Hillgrube.
Crew:
Gabriel P. Jasper, pilot.
Passengers:
Gabriella M. Hillgrube,
Guiliana M. Hillgrube.