Date & Time: Mar 6, 1985 at 1858 LT
Operator:
Wild Blue
Registration:
N777PL
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Santa Ana – Van Nuys
MSN:
61-0334-111
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1820
Aircraft flight hours:
1490
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed into a residence 2 miles short of the runway after loss of power on the left engine. This engine was feathered, the gear was extended, but the flaps remained up as the aircraft continued the landing approach. Post accident investigation revealed no irregularities in the functioning of the aircraft. The pilot had radioed the report of power loss but had stated that he would not need the emergency equipment. The aircraft crashed in Sepulveda and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - downwind
Findings
1. (f) engine assembly - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: undershoot
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - base leg/base to final
Findings
2. (c) planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Findings
3. (f) object - residence
Final Report:
N777PL.pdf86.02 KB