Date & Time: Aug 20, 1995 at 0028 LT
Registration:
N41GA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Myrtle Beach – Rock Hill
MSN:
61-0465-183
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
638
Captain / Total hours on type:
458
Aircraft flight hours:
2561
Circumstances:
As the flight approached the airport, radar data showed that it went into a shallow descending left turn away from the airport. Radar data was lost at about 650 feet agl with the ground speed about 100 knots. Witnesses observed the aircraft flying on a southerly heading and enter a spin or spiral from which it crashed nose first into the ground. Post-crash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, and engines showed no precrash failure or malfunction. Post-mortem examination of the pilot showed he had suffered a heart attack. The pilot had a history of heart disease, a previous heart attack, and heart bypass surgery. He held a special issuance faa medical certificate, due to his history of heart disease.
Probable cause:
The pilot's in-flight loss of aircraft control, due to incapacitation by a heart attack.
Final Report:
N41GA.pdf98.11 KB