Date & Time: Feb 17, 1983 at 1913 LT
Registration:
N90353
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego - Provo
MSN:
61P-0211-021
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While taking off, the aircraft climbed approximately 100 to 200 feet, then began loosing altitude. During a forced landing on a street, it hit a parked car and a light pole and burst in flames. The pilot, who later expired, said that neither engine developed full power (2575 rpm). He said this was not unusual when power was 1st applied, but said full rpm was generally obtained shortly after the roll was begun. After being committed for takeoff, both rpm's were reportedly between 2,300 and 2,400 rpm. Several witnesses stated the engines sounded like they were running rough. A witness reported the aircraft swerved 'as tho the pilot had difficulty with the left engine.' Reportedly, the pilot 'dropped some more flaps' below the 20° takeoff setting 'in order to pull it off' and raised the gear immediately after liftoff. Engine teardowns revealed excessive spark plug gaps, 1 magneto on the right engine had a .008 point gap (.016 required), its #1 and #4 distributor blocks were cracked and the #1 and #6 leads would not fire properly. Hartzell f-6-5a prop governors installed in place of f-6-35a. Aircraft was approximately 348 lbs over max weight limit. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) maintenance - improper - other maintenance personnel
2. (c) propeller system/accessories,governor - improper
3. (c) ignition system,magneto - cracked
4. (c) ignition system,magneto - erratic
5. (c) ignition system,spark plug - worn
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
6. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
7. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - continued - pilot in command
8. (c) aborted takeoff - not performed - pilot in command
9. (f) lowering of flaps - improper - pilot in command
10. (f) lift-off - premature - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
11. (f) light condition - night
12. (f) object - vehicle
13. (f) object - utility pole
Final Report:
N90353.pdf89.63 KB