Date & Time: Jul 23, 1982 at 2050 LT
Registration:
N3642T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
61P-0827-8163435
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
311
Captain / Total hours on type:
49
Aircraft flight hours:
39
Circumstances:
At about 1005 mst the pilot received a weather briefing for a flight to Florida with an overnight stay in Texas. Thunderstorm activity was forecast along the proposed route of flight. The briefer advised the pilot to get an updated briefing before departure because of the developing thunderstorm activity and to use the services of enroute flight watch outlets in obtaining pirep information. At 2045 the pilot contacted Phoenix Tracon and stated his intention to land at Phoenix. The pilot indicated he was in the clouds at 17,500 feet. Radio and radar contact was lost at 2049. The wreckage was found approximately 28 mi wnw of Luke AFB. Portions of both wings were located 3 miles from the wreckage. The above weather is the 2055 observation at Luke AFB. The sheriff's deputy dispatched to the scene reported strong winds and heavy electrical storms in the area. A helicopter pilot estimated a ceiling of 1,500 ft overcast.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
4. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (f) in-flight weather advisories - not obtained - pilot in command
6. (c) VFR flight into IMC - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
7. (f) light condition - dark night
8. (c) flight controls - improper use of - pilot in command
9. (c) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
10. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
11. (c) wing - overload
12. (c) wing - failure,total
13. (c) wing - separation
14. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N3642T.pdf88.56 KB