Date & Time: Apr 11, 1974 at 1340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7474S
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hailey - La Grande - Walla Walla
MSN:
61-0045-86
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
8884
Captain / Total hours on type:
244
Circumstances:
While descending to La Grande Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Flying at low altitude above mountainous terrain, the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames on a mountain. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and failed to see and avoid power cables. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and rain,
- High obstructions,
- Flying at low level below clouds in mountainous terrain.
Final Report:
N7474S.pdf121.53 KB