Date & Time: Sep 14, 1994 at 0846 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FSMO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stratford – Chicago
MSN:
62-0875-8165014
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1174
Captain / Total hours on type:
42
Aircraft flight hours:
1841
Circumstances:
As the airplane approached 22,000 feet, the pilot reported that both engines stopped running within seconds of each other. During the emergency landing approach the airplane collided with trees. Onscene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engines. The fuel system was empty, other than traces of fuel found in the left and right engine's fuel injector servos and flow dividers. Both wing fuel tank caps o-rings were hardened and had flat spots on them. The caps' opening tabs were able to be opened at 8 and 3 lbs of force, respectively. The company holding the airplane's type certificate states an opening force of 16 lbs of force is required. The company's annual inspection checklist requires that the tabs be checked. No record of this being accomplished was found in the airframe logbook. The pilot operating handbook states that the fuel cap tab tension must be checked during the preflight inspection.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight by the pilot resulting in fuel exhaustion. Inadequate maintenance and inspection was a factor contributing to the accident.
Final Report:
C-FSMO.pdf95.14 KB