Date & Time: Jan 11, 1979 at 1110 LT
Registration:
N8022J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boston - Syracuse
MSN:
60-0526-170
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1600
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in good weather conditions, en route from Boston to Syracuse, the twin engine airplane collided with a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain owned by the Tamposi-Nash Real Estate Group and registered N33TN. En route from Concord to White Plains, it was carrying two passengers and one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed near Templeton. Both aircraft were destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with another aircraft after the pilot failed to see and avoid other traffic while cruising in an uncontrolled area.
Final Report:
N8022J.pdf87.63 KB