Date & Time: Jun 15, 1974 at 0750 LT
Operator:
Seiz Corp.
Registration:
N14ES
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Perkasie – Williamsport
MSN:
60-0036-79
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Perkasie-Pennbridge Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane entered a nose down attitude then plunged into the earth and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The aircraft was observed pitch down into wooded area. Loss of pitch control for undetermined reasons. Cockpit area destroyed.
Final Report:
N14ES.pdf72.94 KB