Date & Time: Aug 9, 2001 at 1330 LT
Registration:
N44JH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rock Springs – Marysville
MSN:
62-0902-8165031
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2578
Captain / Total hours on type:
520
Aircraft flight hours:
2998
Circumstances:
The airplane had just taken off and was climbing through 9,000 feet when the pilot heard "a very loud explosive sound" that came from the right side of the aircraft. He returned to the airport and landed. When the airplane touched down, it began veered to the right and the pilot attempted to correct. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and the right main landing gear collapsed, driving it through the top of the wing. Half of the right main tire (30 hours total time in service) and most of its inner tube (with a round section blown out) were found at the point of touch down. Missing was the valve stem. Continuous S-shaped marks indicated the tire came off the rim.
Probable cause:
The right main tire blowing out in flight, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.
Final Report:
N44JH.pdf90.34 KB