Date & Time: Jun 25, 1992 at 1734 LT
Registration:
N700MM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lancaster - Lancaster
MSN:
60-8265-031
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4980
Aircraft flight hours:
2313
Circumstances:
During the takeoff ground run, witnesses observed the airplane at a slow speed, using the full length of the 4,102-ft runway before it became airborne briefly. The left wing dipped, struck some power lines, and the airplane crashed on a highway striking a car. Metallurgical teardown examinations of the two left engine turbochargers disclosed evidence of extreme wear in the bearings from the turbine wheel shafts which resulted in obstructed oil ports. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The failure of the left engine turbochargers bearings, which resulted in a loss of power and subsequent degradation of climb performance.
Final Report:
N700MM.pdf89.09 KB