Date & Time:
Sep 13, 2011 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
AFIT
Registration:
D-IIWA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hildesheim – Augsburg
MSN:
62-0903-8165032
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2114
Aircraft flight cycles:
1209
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 25 at Hildesheim Airport, the twin engine aircraft accelerated slowly and lifted off from the mid-runway only. After takeoff, the climb gradient was low then the airplane lost height and descended until it impacted a wall and crashed in an industrial area located about 900 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the fact that the aircraft did not gain altitude after takeoff, went into an uncontrolled flight condition and crashed. There was a high probability that a disturbance of the pilot's consciousness and a considerable reduced capacity of action from the pilot contributed to the accident.
Final Report:
D-IIWA.pdf1.54 MB