Date & Time: Dec 8, 1981 at 0911 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6897X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vero Beach - Vero Beach
MSN:
60-8265-005
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Vero Beach Airport on a local post production test flight. En route, while cruising along the coast, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Atlantic Ocean about 16 miles off shore. Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N6897X.pdf74.8 KB