Date & Time: Jul 19, 1978 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Custom Air
Registration:
N868Y
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bridgeport – Jacksonville
MSN:
60-0010
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10457
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Circumstances:
While circling in the traffic pattern to Jacksonville Airport, both engines failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed. It was destroyed upon impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine and subsequent crash due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Fuel starvation,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Fuel valves in crossfeed,
- 16 gallons of fuel found in fuselage tank not available to engine in crossfeed.
Final Report:
N868Y.pdf93.67 KB