Date & Time: Nov 2, 1989 at 0845 LT
Registration:
N7526S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shreveport – Orlando
MSN:
60-0158-071
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5400
Aircraft flight hours:
2509
Circumstances:
The air taxi aircraft departed Shreveport, LA, at approximately 0500 cst on an unscheduled, domestic, cargo flight. At about 0815 est, the pilot reported on company frequency that he was approximately 30 minutes from the destination (Orlando, FL). Subsequently, the aircraft crashed in the northwest part of Lake Apopka, approximately 15 to 20 miles west-northwest of the destination airport. A witness heard it crash, then saw parts from the aircraft, but did not see the actual impact. There was evidence the aircraft impacted in a shallow descent, while in a slight left wing low attitude, traveling at a relatively high speed. No preimpact part failure or malfunction of the aircraft or engine was found, though the aircraft was extensively damaged and some of the wreckage was not recovered from the lake. The Orlando weather was in part: 2,500 feet scattered, visibility 6 miles with fog and haze, wind from 350° at 4 knots. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to maintain altitude/clearance above the water, while proceeding over a lake and approaching the vicinity of the airport.
Final Report:
N7526S.pdf90.5 KB