Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Registration:
C-GCSM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to the south of the US with one pilot and four golfers on board. Shortly after takeoff from runway 15, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled, hit trees and crashed in a field located 200 yards from the Woodbine Avenue. The pilot was killed while all four passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.