Date & Time:
Aug 21, 2012 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
Fernandes & Martins Catanduva
Registration:
PT-FEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jacarepaguá – Campo de Marte
MSN:
46-92158
YOM:
2010
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Jacarepaguá Airport, the single engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea. Few debris were found several days later. The pilot's body was found on September 4 on a beach in Barra de Tijuca. The wreckage and the copilot's body were never found. It was reported that the crew did not activate the transponder after takeoff and did not contact ATC for unknown reasons.