Date & Time: Dec 31, 2023 at 1213 LT
Registration:
N539MA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Norman Airpark - Lake Norman Airpark
MSN:
46-92139
YOM:
2010
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2619
Aircraft flight hours:
1208
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed from runway 32 at Lake Norman Airpark (14A), Mooresville, North Carolina, about 1152LT and climbed to an altitude of about 3,000 feet MSL on a northwest ground track, following the Catawba River for about 30 NM. The data showed that, at 1202LT, the airplane turned left then flew a direct course back toward 14A. The airplane’s ground speed was about 200 knots for the entire flight until about 1210LT, when it decreased, and the airplane began a descent. The airplane’s last ADS-B position was recorded at 1213LT. It showed that the airplane was at an altitude of 850 feet MSL, which was about 60 feet agl. The accident site was about 488 feet southeast of the last ADS-B position, which was about 3/4 nm from the threshold of runway 14. A witness located near the accident site reported hearing no engine noise from the airplane before the impact. A security camera located at a private residence captured both video and audio of the accident airplane. The airplane was visible for 9 seconds as it traveled from right to left across the camera’s field of view, then the sound of impact occurred about 3 seconds later. When the airplane entered the camera’s field of view, it showed minor roll oscillations, its propeller was turning, then it started to bank to the right and lose altitude before it exited the field of view. A sound spectrum study performed on the captured audio calculated that the propeller rotation was about 1,100 rpm, which was consistent with the propeller windmilling. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
A missing induction clamp, which allowed the induction hose to the left side intercooler to become disconnected, resulting in a total loss of engine power due to an overly rich fuel/air mixture.
Final Report:
N539MA.pdf2.06 MB