Date & Time: Jan 29, 2013 at 0915 LT
Registration:
C-GMHP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Crete - Three Hills
MSN:
46-97332
YOM:
2008
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Three Hills Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Too low, the single engine airplane struck the ground, lost its left wing and came to rest in a snow covered field. All three occupants were rescued, among them a passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.