Date & Time: Dec 10, 2021 at 1812 LT
Operator:
Cowboy Air
Registration:
N744Z
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cody – Steamboat Springs
MSN:
46-97134
YOM:
2002
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Cody, Wyoming, on a private flight to Steamboat Springs. While approaching Steamboat Springs-Bob Adams Airport by night, the pilote encountered limited visibility due to low clouds. On final, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Emerald, about 6 km south of airport runway 32. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.