Date & Time: Nov 9, 2022 at 0935 LT
Registration:
N234PM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lincoln – North Platte
MSN:
46-97200
YOM:
2005
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Lincoln on a flight to North Platte, Nebraska. While approaching North Platte-Lee Bird Airport Runway 30 in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the shore of a small lake, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the wreckage was found 6 km from the runway threshold. Both occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, visibility was limited due to freezing rain.