Date & Time:
Nov 17, 2012 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
1692614 Alberta
Registration:
C-GWEI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
High Level – La Crete
MSN:
46-97351
YOM:
2008
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to La Crete Airport, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and the visibility dropped to 100 metres. By night, the single engine aircraft descended too low, impacted ground and crashed in a snow covered field located few km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot continued the descent under VFR mode in IMC conditions, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain.