Date & Time:
Jul 20, 2025 at 0759 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
Same Day Service
Registration:
N819MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lancaster – Oshkosh
MSN:
46-97569
YOM:
2015
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 08 at Lancaster Airport, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a cornfield located near the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. The airplane was en route to Oshkosh.