Date & Time:
Feb 13, 2022
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Registration:
XB-SUA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
46-36378
YOM:
2006
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing on a motorway. Upon landing, the aircraft impacted the road bank, lost its left wing and came to rest. All six occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.