Date & Time: Jan 4, 1996
Operator:
Registration:
D-EPWK
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Essen – Westerland
MSN:
46-8608063
YOM:
1986
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Essen-Mülheim Airport on a private flight to Westerland-Sylt Airport, carrying one passenger and one pilot. While descending to Westerland-Sylt Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog and snow falls. On approach, the aircraft crashed few km from the airfield, killing both occupants.