Date & Time:
Jul 29, 2024 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Registration:
D-EOSE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Goose Bay – Narsarsuaq
MSN:
46-08010
YOM:
1986
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Europe after taking part to the AirVenture airshow in Oshkosh. Following a fuel stop in Goose Bay, the crew continued to Narsarsuaq, Greenland. Approaching the southwest coast, the pilot sent a mayday message then ditched the airplane off the village of Qaqortoq, about 60 km southwest of Narsarsuaq. Both occupants found refuge in a dinghy and were rescued about 30 minutes later. The airplane sank.