Date & Time:
Sep 13, 2022 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
Chad Allen Wilson
Registration:
N43605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
46-8408052
YOM:
1984
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On September 13, 2022, about 1100 mountain standard time, a Piper PA46-310P airplane, N43605, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Seligman, Arizona. The student pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated by the student pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Flight track data revealed the airplane departed from Double Eagle II Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico, earlier that morning and traveled west for about 1 hour 50 minutes before the flight track data ended near area of heavy precipitation and moderate turbulence. Near the end of the track data, the airplane made a 270-degree left turn, follow by a steep descending right turn. The flight track data ended near the accident site. The pilot was in communication with Los Angeles Center during the flight. Weather in the area during the time frame of the accident was reported as moderate to heavy precipitation. An uninvolved airplane in the area reported “serious moderate turbulence.” Security video located near the accident site shows heavy rain and gusty wind conditions at the time of the accident.