Date & Time:
Jun 30, 2024 at 1356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
N85PG
Registration:
N85PG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oneonta - Charleston
MSN:
46-8508066
YOM:
1985
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
At 1344LT, the single engine airplane departed Oneonta-Albert S. Nader Airport runway 06/24 on a private flight to Charleston-Yaeger Airport, West Virginie. About 12 minutes after takeoff, while climbing to FL090, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the area of Masonville, about 40 km southwest of Oneonta Airport. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.