Date & Time:
Dec 1, 2008 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
Kim Dosung
Registration:
N9095K
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Cali
MSN:
46-08023
YOM:
1986
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a flight from Mexico City to Cali, carrying five passengers and one pilot on behalf of the Cristina Adventista Congregation. While approaching León-Fanor Urroz Airport, the aircraft crashed by a wooded area. All six occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.