Date & Time:
Sep 20, 2020 at 1049 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 Malibu Meridian (Malibu Mirage)
Operator:
KMAC Bravo
Registration:
N236KM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horseshoe Bay – Natchitoches
MSN:
46-8508014
YOM:
1985
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Horseshoe Bay to Natchitoches, the pilot reported engine problems and was cleared to divert to Hilltop Lakes Airport. On approach, the aircraft crashed in a field located few miles from runway 17 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.