Date & Time: Dec 12, 1985 at 0930 LT
Registration:
N4380A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
DuPage – Troy
MSN:
46-8508016
YOM:
1985
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1890
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
478
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on climbout on an IFR flight plan in VMC conditions when the engine failed. A restart was attempted and the engine ran for a minute or less. Subsequent attempts were unsuccessful. The aircraft was over Lake Michigan and had insufficient altitude to reach the shoreline. A successful water landing was made and the occupants were picked up by the Coast Guard unharmed. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) engine assembly, crankshaft - fatigue
2. (c) engine assembly, crankshaft - failure, total
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N4380A.pdf87.44 KB