Date & Time: Jun 19, 2013 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-ETSI
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rottweil – Augsburg
MSN:
46-8508012
YOM:
1985
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2873
Aircraft flight cycles:
2358
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Rottweil-Zepfenhan Airfield at 0847LT bound for Augsburg Airport. En route, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engine, informed ATC about his situation and activated the electrical fuel pump when the engine restarted. On final approach to Ausgburg, he re-encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane hit power cables and crashed in a garden located 1,123 meters short of runway 07 threshold. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft accident is due to the fact that, due to incorrect operation of the auxiliary fuel pump, the engine no longer assumed power on the approach and ran out. Due to the low altitude, the pilot initiated an emergency landing. The landing failed because the aircraft collided with an obstacle and fell uncontrollably to the ground.
Final Report:
D-ETSI.pdf1.44 MB