Date & Time:
Apr 3, 2016 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-42 Cheyenne
Registration:
4X-CMD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
42-5501040
YOM:
1989
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered technical problems and declared an emergency. He elected to return to the airport but eventually ditched the airplane few dozen metres offshore. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.