Date & Time: Jan 19, 2009 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-42 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
D-IDIA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Reichelsheim
MSN:
42-5501055
YOM:
1990
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2900
Captain / Total hours on type:
449
Aircraft flight hours:
9332
Aircraft flight cycles:
21133
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a positioning flight from Frankfurt-Main Airport to Reichelsheim where the airplane was based. At 1235LT, the twin engine aircraft departed Frankfurt-Main Airport runway 25L and the pilot was instructed to make a left turn and to climb and maintain 1,500 feet. The aircraft climbed to 1,800 feet then descended to 1,400 feet. In rain falls, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Königstein im Taunus, about 15 km north of Frankfurt Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
D-IDIA.pdf986.79 KB