Date & Time: Feb 15, 1983 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Distrofin
Registration:
HB-LMT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva - Zurich
MSN:
31T-8104017
YOM:
1981
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1700
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
On final approach to Zurich-Kloten Airport runway 14, after passing over the outer marker, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing in a snow covered field located in Neerach, about 6,5 km short of runway threshold. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach caused by a fuel exhaustion. Poor flight preparation on part of the pilot who miscalculated the fuel quantity for the distance between Geneva and Zurich and failed to make a fuel stop at Bern Airport.
Final Report:
HB-LMT.pdf871.7 KB