Date & Time: May 13, 1978 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N82271
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bridgeville - Boyne Falls
MSN:
31-7820044
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
15000
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
On approach to Boyne Falls Airport, the pilot was unable to locate the runway and decided to divert to the alternate airport of Pellston-Emmet County. On final, he encountered poor weather conditions with fog and a visibility reduced to 3/8 of a mile. In a 200 feet ceiling, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the brand new twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed two miles short of runway 32. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during a missed approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Alternate forecast below minimums.
Final Report:
N82271.pdf106.09 KB