Date & Time:
Jul 7, 2010 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
XB-MPV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Piedras Negras - Piedras Negras
MSN:
31-7820077
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was chartered by the State of Coahuila to conduct a survey flight of the area around Piedras Negras following recent floods and damages caused by hurricane Alex. The aircraft departed Piedras Negras Airport at 0930LT bound to the northwest. En route, while performing an aerial inspection of the area around the La Fragua Lake, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found 600 metres south of the La Fragua Dam, about 35 km northwest of Piedras Negras Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all 8 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Juan Roberto Rendón, pilot,
Guillermo Ainsle Ibarra, copilot.
Passengers:
Horacio del Bosque Dávila, Coahuila's Secretary of Public works,
José Manuel Maldonado Maldonado, Mayor of Piedras Negras,
Ricardo Garza Bermea, Director of the Piedras Negras Civil Protection,
David Rey Chavira Jiménez,
Guillermo Ainsle Montemayor,
Alfonso Ainsle Montemayor.
Crew:
Juan Roberto Rendón, pilot,
Passengers:
David Rey Chavira Jiménez,
Guillermo Ainsle Montemayor,
Alfonso Ainsle Montemayor.